Missing Peace Wellbeing + Support Privacy Notice

We, Missing Peace are a Community Interest Company in England. Our registered address is Airedale Enterprise Services, Sunderland Street, Keighley, BD21 5LE.

THE PURPOSE OF THIS NOTICE: This Notice is designed to help you understand what kind of information we collect in connection with our services and how we will process that information. We will collect and process information that is known as personal data. This Notice describes how we collect, use, share, retain and safeguard personal data.

WHAT IS PERSONAL DATA: It is information relating to an identified or identifiable person. This include things such as name, age, address, date of birth, gender and contact details. Personal data may also contain information which is known as special categories of personal data. Examples are (but not limited to) an individual’s health, racial or ethnic origin or data relating to sexual orientation.

PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT: In order for us to provide a service for you, we will collect and store personal data about you. Personal data may be provided by you when you contact us by telephone, enquire on our website, when writing to us directly or where you complete one of our forms such as consent forms or contact details/emergency contact detail forms. The data will never be shared with third parties unless we believe there is a threat to life, your safety or someone else’s or a crime is in progress or is being committed. However, we will notify you before we share the information with the relevant authorities. Where we collect data from you, we are considered to be the controller of that data i.e. we are the data controller.   A data ‘controller’ means that the organisation determines the purposes and means of processing the personal data.

WHY DO WE NEED YOUR PERSONAL DATA? If you have completed a form when attending one of our services, we will keep the data in line with our insurance requirements and to contact you if services change or we need to contact your emergency contact. If you have provided information to opt-in to our newsletter, we will use your personal data to keep you updated of our services via an e-mail marketing newsletter.

DATA RETENTION: We will retain your personal for data for 7 years after leaving our services. The retaining of data is necessary for insurance purposes. Please contact our Data Privacy Representative at missingpeacews@gmail.com if you object to the use of, or you have any questions relating to the use of your data or the retention of personal data. You can opt out of receiving marketing services by e-mailing missingpeacews@gmail.com.

YOUR RIGHTS: You are provided with legal rights about the use of your personal data. This grants rights to understand what personal data is held about you, for what purpose, how it is collected and used, with whom it is shared, where it is located, to object to its processing, to have the data corrected if inaccurate, to take copies of the data and to place restrictions on its processing. You can also request the deletion of your personal data. These rights are known as Individual Rights under the Data Protection Act 2018.

Individuals can exercise their Individual Rights at any time. As mandated by law we will not charge a fee to process these requests, however if your request is considered to be repetitive, wholly unfounded and/or excessive, we are entitled to charge a reasonable administration fee. In exercising your Individual Rights you should understand that in some situations we may be unable to fully meet your request, for example if you make a request for us to delete all your personal data, we may require to retain some for regulatory or statutory purposes. You should understand that when exercising your rights, a substantial public or vital interest may take precedence over any request you make. In addition, where these interests apply, we are required by law to grant access to this data for law enforcement, legal and/or health related matters. If you require further information on your Individual Rights or you wish to exercise them please contact our Data Privacy Representative by e-mailing missingpeacews@gmail.com.

PROTECTING YOUR DATA: We will take all appropriate technical and organisational steps to protect the confidentiality, integrity, availability and authenticity of your data.

DATA PRIVACY REPRESENTATIVE: Our representative is Carol Redfearn.

COMPLAINTS: If you are dissatisfied with any aspect of the way in which process your personal data please contact our Data Privacy Representative. You also have the right to complain to the UK’S data protection supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

HOW TO CONTACT US: If you have any questions regarding this Notice, the use of your data and your Individual Rights please contact the Data Privacy Representative at Missing Peace Wellbeing + Support, Airedale Enterprise Services, Sunderland Street, Keighley, BD21 5LE or by e-mailing missingpeacews@gmail.com or telephoning 07711271596.

Version: August 2020.

Copyright 2021. All Rights Reserved

Cart
  • No products in the cart.